$type=slider$snippet=hide$cate=0$au=0$cm=0$show=home

What are the European standards for particulate matter emissions?


There are presently no European national ceilings for emissions of particulate matter.
Emissions of the secondary PM precursors SO2, NOX and NH3 are covered by the EU National Emission Ceilings Directive (NECD) (2001/81/EC) and the Gothenburg protocol under the United Nations Convention on Long-Range Transboundary Air Pollution (LRTAP Convention) (UNECE 1999). The NECD generally involves slightly stricter emission reduction targets than the Gothenburg Protocol for EU-15 Member States for 2010.
Table: 2010 Targets under the NEC Directive and the Gothenburg Protocol, in kt
2010 NECD ceilings
2010 CLRTAP Gothenburg Protocol ceilings

NOX
SOX
NH3
NOX
SOX
NH3
Austria10339661073966
Belgium176997418110674
Bulgaria247836108266856108
Cyprus23399
Czech Republic28626580286283101
Denmark12755691275569
Estonia6010029
Finland1701103117011631
France810375780860400780
Germany10515205501081550550
Greece3445237334454673
Hungary1985009019855090
Iceland*
Ireland65421166542116
Italy9904754191000500419
Latvia61101448410744
Liechtenstein0.370.110.15
Lithuania1101458411014584
Luxembourg11471147
Malta893
Netherlands2605012826650128
Norway1562223
Poland87913974688791397468
Portugal25016090260170108
Romania437918210437918210
Slovakia1301103913011039
Slovenia452720452720
Spain847746353847774353
Switzerland792663
Sweden14867571486757
Turkey*
United Kingdom11675852971181625297

By taking into account the naturally occurring sea salt in the air, the calculated salinity correction can be adjusted downwards by means of the sea salt correction. In various regions it is investigated whether the concentrations of fine dust can be reduced by the planting of trees and bushes.

Source: European Environment Agency | Image: Pixabay 

$type=two$count=10$p=1$meta=0$show=/p/faq.html

$type=blogging$count=10$p=1$cm=0$au=0$show=/p/figures.html

$type=one$count=10$p=1$cm=0$au=0$show=/p/environment.html

$type=one$h=250$count=10$p=1$cm=0$au=0$show=/p/health.html

$type=two$count=10$p=1$cm=0$au=0$show=/p/air-quality.html

$type=one$count=10$p=1$cm=0$au=0$show=/p/news.html

[In the spotlight]_$type=sticky$count=4$cate=1$meta=0$hide=home

Naam

air quality,20,environment,6,faq,7,figures,7,health,13,in the spotlight,7,news,7,
ltr
item
Insight in Air Quality | Air quality, health and environment: What are the European standards for particulate matter emissions?
What are the European standards for particulate matter emissions?
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-joAhT1Av6ks/WRLX28-zpEI/AAAAAAAAAHM/95cOkNS03kAHjgDo3JEws2qJkw1l-JtWQCLcB/s640/texel-2184341_1280.jpg
https://3.bp.blogspot.com/-joAhT1Av6ks/WRLX28-zpEI/AAAAAAAAAHM/95cOkNS03kAHjgDo3JEws2qJkw1l-JtWQCLcB/s72-c/texel-2184341_1280.jpg
Insight in Air Quality | Air quality, health and environment
http://www.insightairquality.com/2016/05/wat-is-de-europese-normering-inzake.html
http://www.insightairquality.com/
http://www.insightairquality.com/
http://www.insightairquality.com/2016/05/wat-is-de-europese-normering-inzake.html
true
5496410664436987146
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGINA's POSTS ViewAll RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tueday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saterday Sun Min Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July Agust September Oktober November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec jusst now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS CONTENT IS PREMIUM Please share to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy